Work orders

Every job your customers leave,
from intake to delivery.

Repairs, print runs, alterations, custom jobs: log the order, take a down payment, assign who does it and set the delivery date. Corebill keeps the status, the photos and every payment in one place.

WO-000318
Daniel Ruiz
In progress
Total
$140.00
Paid
$60.00
Balance
$80.00
Delivery
Oct 22, 2026
ItemLaptop · screen replacement
ResponsibleMarco Díaz
NotesCustomer reports a cracked screen
3 photos at intakeA5 receipt
Intake

Log the job in a minute. Hand over a receipt.

Customer, what they're leaving, delivery date and who's on it. Attach photos of how it came in, take the down payment and print an A5 receipt with your own terms.

New work orderNext: WO-000319
CustomerLucía Paredes
JobHem and adjust two suits
Delivery dateOct 25, 2026
ResponsibleAna Torres
Down payment$60.00Balance $60.00 on delivery
Photos and filesDrop photos of how it came in
Receipt · A5WO-000319
CustomerLucía Paredes
JobHem and adjust two suits
Delivery dateOct 25, 2026
Down payment$60.00
Items not picked up after 30 days…
  • —Delivery date and an assigned team member on every order
  • —Notes, photos and files kept with the order
  • —Down payment recorded at intake
  • —A5 PDF receipt with the conditions you define in Settings
  • —Sequential numbering with a prefix you can change
Status

Know where every job stands.

Move orders through Pending, In progress, Ready and Delivered — or cancel them — and every change lands in the activity history, so anyone on the team can answer "is it ready?".

Work orders
OrderCustomerDeliveryStatus
WO-000318Daniel RuizOct 22
In progress
WO-000317Print & CoOct 21
Ready
WO-000315Lucía ParedesOct 25
Pending
WO-000311Hotel AndinoOct 18
Delivered
Activity
Status changed to In progressMarco Díaz · 2h ago
Photo added: screen-front.jpgMarco Díaz · 2h ago
Down payment $60.00 recordedFront desk · yesterday
Work order createdFront desk · yesterday
  • —Five clear statuses: Pending, In progress, Ready, Delivered, Cancelled
  • —Full activity history: status changes, payments, files and notes
  • —Filter by status, delivery date or who's responsible
  • —Events for every change (work_order.status_changed and more) to trigger automations and webhooks
Payments

Down payment now, balance on delivery.

Record partial payments as the job moves along and see the balance at a glance. Each payment can become an invoice, and the order connects to the rest of your operation when those modules are on.

Payments
Down paymentOct 18$60.00INV-2026-000412
BalanceOct 22$80.00Create invoice
Total$140.00
Balance$0.00
On delivery
Stock1 × Laptop screen 14" out of Main warehouse
Cash$80.00 added to the open cash session
Delivery guideIssued from the order
  • —Down payment and partial payments with a running balance
  • —Turn any payment into an invoice in one step
  • —With Inventory on, delivering the order takes the product out of stock — in the right unit
  • —With Cash on, cash payments land in the open cash session
  • —With E-invoicing on, issue the delivery guide straight from the order
AI Agent

"Is the Ruiz laptop ready?" Asked and answered.

The agent finds, creates and updates work orders in plain language — and records payments — so the counter keeps moving.

Mark the Ruiz laptop repair as ready and record the $80 balance in cash
Found WO-000318 for Daniel Ruiz
Status changed to Ready
Payment of $80.00 recorded in cash
WO-000318
Ready
Balance$0.00
WO-000318 is Ready and fully paid. Want me to turn the payment into an invoice?
Ask anything about your work orders…
FAQ

Questions about work orders

Any business that receives a job and delivers it later: repair shops, tech services, print shops, tailors, workshops. It's an optional module, off by default — turn it on in Settings > Modules.

Small team reviewing jobs at the counter

Stop asking "where is that order?".

Turn on Work orders in Settings > Modules, log your first job and hand over the receipt.